Bermuda Fables

"I have come to the conclusion that politics are too serious a matter to be left to the politicians." – Charles De Gaulle

Again, a bit of a non-political sidestep. October 1, 2008

Filed under: Uncategorized — alsys @ 4:58 pm

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GvmB8uCSRMQ

Why wasn’t this picked up?!? 🙂

 

One Response to “Again, a bit of a non-political sidestep.”

  1. Uncle Elvis Says:

    Couple of questions:

    WHY WASN’T THIS PICKED UP?
    Don’tcha just love that Green Arrow is playing Aquaman?
    Didn’t they change the name to “Mercy Reef”, ‘cuz some bright spark though Aquaman was “too lame”?
    This is apparantly available on iTunes (as Mercy Reef). How does one get stuff off iTunes in Bermuda (I tried)?
    and finally…
    WHY WASN’T THIS PICKED UP?
    Smallville is on its last legs, the next show they want to do is “The Graysons”, about Robin before his parents were killed… um… yeah. While that may be kinda cool, seeing a circus travel around and watching a teenager learn different skills (which I’m sure is the concept…), um… how long, exactly do they think that can last? I mean, if they started him at 12 (which they won’t), it’d only be three seasons before he’s fifteen, then the question is… uh… when are the parents gonna die?
    The Aquaman thing has legs, as he’s a standalone. The Robin thing? Not so much.
    Whatever happened to that cool “Young Bruce Wayne” idea they had, where he travels around the world learning to become Batman? Oh, yeah… the head of Warner’s vowed to never have Batman on TV. Idiot.

    Wow… that was the longest rant I’ve written in a while.
    I’m a geek.


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s